PRIVACY POLICY

 

Welcome to savart. The domain name www.savart.in  and savart mobile application (“App”) is owned by Svobodha Infinity Private Limited, a company incorporated under the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 3-6-373, first floor, street-2, himayatnagar, Hyderababd - 500029 (“savart”).

 

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”), wherever the context so requires the term "You" or "User" shall mean any natural or legal person including online and offline clients and the term "We", "Us", "Our" shall mean Savart.

 

We, at savart, acknowledge and accept that the personal details that you impart to us, is to be kept in strict confidentiality and to use the information only in the manner as has been laid down in this Policy. We consider our relationship with you as invaluable and strive to respect and safeguard your right to privacy. We shall protect the personal details received from you with the same degree of care, but no less than a reasonable degree of care, to prevent the unauthorized use, dissemination, or publication of these information as we protect our own confidential information of a like nature. We shall use your information to improve our service to you and to keep you updated about our new product or information that may be of interest to you. The information collected from you would be used in the right spirit and context in which it is intended to be used. Your information would be used by us to process your trading request and to carry out the settlements of your obligations.

 

We understand clearly that you and your personal information is one of our most important assets. We store and process your personal information including any sensitive financial information collected (as defined under the Information Technology Act, 2000), if any, on computers that may be protected by physical as well as reasonable technological security measures and procedures in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 made there under. If you object to your personal information being transferred or used in this way, please do not provide the details of your personal information on the Website and App.

 

To ensure security of access to the personal information and transaction details, the access to the secured zone of our Website and App is restricted by the unique login ID and password selected by you. You should be very careful in handling the ID and password and you should ensure that you do not reveal it to anybody, nor do you keep it in writing. You should keep changing your password periodically. Once you provide your information to us, you provide such information to us and our affiliate and we and our affiliate may use such information to provide you various services with respect to your transaction conducted on our Website and App. Our Policy on the collection and use of personal information and other information is outlined below.

 

1.            Collection of Sensitive Personal Data or Information:

 

Savart may for the purpose of rendering its services, collect all or any of the personal information such as:

 

·         Name, gender, residential/correspondence address, telephone number, mobile number, date of birth, marital status, email address or other contact information.

·         PAN, KYC Status, Signature and Photograph.

·         Bank account or other payment instrument details or any other detail for providing services.

·         Such information as listed in Annexure A below.

 

savart offers online platform system for carrying out trade transaction that collects such personal data or information to process your requests. We believe in making Our services user friendly. This means that from time to time We will keep bringing in/adding new features and accordingly. We might need to collect some additional Personal Information from You at that point of time. Sharing your Personal Information is entirely voluntary. You may update your information and change your account settings at any time.

 

2.            Sharing and Disclosure of Information:

 

The information so collected may be shared with SEBI/ NSE/ BSE/ MCX /Asset Management Companies of Mutual Funds/Registrar and Transfer Agents/Collecting Banks/KYC Registration Agencies (KRAs) etc. solely for the purpose of processing your transaction requests or serving you better or as may be required under statutory regulations.

 

Under certain circumstances we may be required to share the information given by you with the third parties, where we feel they can contribute to add value and improve the quality of services imparted by us to you. We shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that the confidentiality of your information is maintained by imposing strict confidentiality standards on all the third parties with whom we part the information. We shall not allow any third parties to retain your personal information longer than what is warranted by the nature of services rendered. We would also impart your personal information wherever it is required to be disclosed under law to any of the governmental agency or regulatory bodies. Savart reserves the right to share the information collected hereunder in the event of sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business assets and consumer information may be one of the business assets that may be required to be transferred as part of the transaction. However, we shall inform you in advance for the same.

 

By agreeing to avail the service offered by Savart you have agreed to the collection and use of your sensitive personal data or information by Savart. You always have the right to refuse or withdraw your consent to share/dissemination of your sensitive personal data or information by contacting the customer care. However, in such an event, you would no longer be able to avail the services of Savart.

 

3.            Use of Information:

 

We use your Personal Information to:

 

·         Provide the Services as requested by You in an efficient manner;

·         To send You information about our new initiatives or other relevant information that We think you might find useful or interesting;

·         Develop Our Platform in accordance with your interests;

·     To develop macro level insights that might be useful for corporates and other institutions without in any manner sharing the sensitive personal information of Users.

·         To get in touch with You when necessary;

·         To preserve social history as governed by existing law or policy.

 

We use information internally to:

 

·           direct Our efforts for Service improvement and long-term benefits to our Users;

·           our internal training and business purposes and data analysis;

·           to investigate any complaint or any potential breach of the services and to detect and protect against fraud, error and any criminal activity.

 

In due course of time we might use your Personal Information for any new and unanticipated reason not expressly mentioned in this Policy. We will obtain your consent in such cases as may be required by law.

 

4.            Communications:

 

When you use the Website or App or send emails or other data, information or communication to us, you agree and understand that you are communicating with us through electronic records and you consent to receive communications via electronic records from us periodically and as and when required. We may communicate with you by email or by such other mode of communication, electronic or otherwise.

 

5.            Log File Information Collected and Stored Automatically:

 

If you visit/ log into our Website and/or App just to browse, read pages or download information, we gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information cannot and does not identify you personally. The kind of information that is gathered automatically include the type of browser you are using (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, etc.), the type of operating system you are using (e.g. Windows, Android or Mac OS) and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time of your visit and the pages on our Website/App. We sometimes use this information to improve our Website/App design, content and primarily to give you a better browsing experience.

 

This Policy is not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in favor of any user or viewer of the Website/App or on behalf of any other party. However, users and viewers are informed that by using the Website/App, they are deemed to have consented to the collection and use of their personal information by Savart as stated above.

 

6.            Cookies and Tracking Technology:

 

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you've visited, but the only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can't read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies save your time, for example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie recalls your specific information on subsequent visits. Our Website/App also uses cookies to track user traffic patterns. We do this in order to determine the usefulness of our Website/App information to our users and to see how effective our navigational structure is in helping users reach that information. You may accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; however you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies. In addition to cookies, our Website/App uses a variety of technical methods for tracking purposes, which may include web beacons. Web beacons are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of websites. Our Website/App also uses these technical methods to analyze the traffic patterns on our Website/App, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of our Website/App.

 

7.            Updating Or Reviewing Your Sensitive Personal Data Or Information:

 

You may upon written request to us review the sensitive personal data or information provided by you. Savart shall ensure that any personal information or sensitive personal data or information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible.

 

8.            Reasonable Security Practices For Protecting Information:

 

Savart uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. However, savart cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to savart and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, savart makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

 

To protect your privacy and security, savart take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from savart, at all times.

 

9.            Links to other websites:

 

Our Website/App sometimes has links to other website(s)/app(s). The privacy policies of these website(s)/app(s) are not under our control. Some of these third-party sites may be co-branded with savart logo, even though they are not operated or maintained by savart. Although we choose our business partners carefully, savart is not responsible for the privacy practices of website(s)/app(s) operated by third parties that are linked to our Website/App. Once you have left our Website/App, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website(s)/app(s) to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

 

10.        Disclaimer as to Loss:

 

Although, we take appropriate steps to maintain the security of personal information we collect from you. But you must understand that the open nature of the Internet is such that data may flow over networks without security measures and may be accessed and used by people other than those for whom the data is intended. savart assumes no responsibility of whatsoever nature as to make good the losses and damages you may incur, due to privacy and/or security breach of your personal information.

 

11.        Notification Procedures:

 

savart provide notifications, whether such notifications are required by law or are for marketing or other business-related purposes, to you via email notice, sms, written or hard copy notice, or through conspicuous posting of such notice on our Website/App, as determined by Savart in its sole discretion. Savart reserve the right to determine the form and means of providing notifications to you, provided that you may opt out of certain means of notification as described in this Policy.

 

12.        Changes To Our Privacy Policy:

 

Please note that this Policy may change from time to time. If savart changes this Policy, savart will post those changes on the Website/App to keep you/users aware of what information savart collect, how savart uses it and under what circumstances savart may disclose it. Changes to this Policy are effective when they are posted on the Website/App. Please visit our Website to keep yourself abreast of any changes to this Policy.

 

13.        Disclaimer:

 

We shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by reason of disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information and/or omission or inaccuracy with respect to any information so disclosed and used whether or not in pursuance of a legal process or otherwise.

 

14.        Contact Information:

 

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 made there under, the contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below in order to contact him when you have some problem or grievance with respect to the Policy:

 

Attn: Prakash Raju

 

Email Id: prakashr@savart.in

 

 

We shall do our best to answer your questions promptly and accurately.